Skip to content ↓

Meet Our Governors

In 2015 the Governing Body moved away from a committee structure to more frequent full governing body meetings alongside its statutory responsibility to reconstitute its governance structure. 

School Governors 2018-19

Mr Mark Harper - Local Authority

 Mark Harper

Mr Mark Harper

Category of governor:
 Local Authority
Term of Office:
 Feb 2017 - Feb 2021
Specialist Positions of responsibility:
 Chair of Governors
 Safeguarding
Committee Membership + 2017/2018 Attendance:
 Finance & Staffing  6 of 6
Register of Interests:
 Nil
Attendance at Full Governing Body meetings 2017/2018:
 5 of 6

Ms Lisa Anning - Co-opted

 Lisa Anning

Ms Lisa Anning

Category of governor:
 Co-opted
Term of Office:
 July 2015 -  July 2019
Specialist Positions of responsibility:
 Vice Chair of Governors
 Premises
Committee Membership + 2017/2018 Attendance:
 Finance & Staffing  6 of 6
Register of Interests:
 Employed by Thames Valley Police in Child Protection Referral   Centre
Attendance at Full Governing Body meetings 2017/2018:
 6 of 6

 Mr Mustafa Chaudhary - Parent

 name

Mr Mustafa Chaudhary

Category of governor:
 Parent
Term of Office:
 October 2018 - October 2022
Specialist Positions of responsibility:
 
Committee Membership + 2017/2018 Attendance:
 0 of 0
Register of Interests:
 Nil
Attendance at Full Governing Body meetings 2017/2018:
 0 of 0

Mr Steve Davies - Co-opted 

 

 name

Mr Steve Davies

Category of governor:
 Co-opted
Term of Office:
 November 2018 - November 2022
Specialist Positions of responsibility:
 
Committee Membership + 2017/2018 Attendance:
 0 of 0
Register of Interests:
 Nil
Attendance at Full Governing Body meetings 2017/2018:
 0 of 0

Mrs Alison Harwood - Co-opted 

 

 nameMrs Alison Harwood

Category of governor:
 Co-opted
Term of Office:
 July 2015 - July 2019
Specialist Positions of responsibility:
 SEN/Inclusion
 Health & Safety
Committee Membership + 2017/2018 Attendance:
 0 of 0
Register of Interests:
 Nil
Attendance at Full Governing Body meetings 2017/2018:
 6 of 6

Dr Elizabeth McCrum - Parent

 name

Dr Elizabeth McCrum

Category of governor:
 Parent
Term of Office:
 Oct 2015 -  Oct 2019
Specialist Positions of responsibility:
 Curriculum (with focus on Maths & Peer Tutoring)
 Safeguarding (Deputy)
Committee Membership + 2017/2018 Attendance:
 0 of 0
Register of Interests:
 Nil
Attendance at Full Governing Body meetings 2017/2018:
 6 of 6

Mr Daniel Magson - Parent

 name

Mr Daniel Magson

Category of governor:
 Parent
Term of Office:
 Feb 2017 - Feb 2021
Specialist Positions of responsibility:
 Pupil Premium
Committee Membership + 2017/2018 Attendance:
 Finance & Staffing  6 of 6
Register of Interests:
 Nil
Attendance at Full Governing Body meetings 2017/2018:
 6 of 6

Miss Fiona Mulligan - Staff Governor

 name

Miss Fiona Mulligan

Category of governor:
 Staff
Term of Office:
 April 2017 - April 2019
Specialist Positions of responsibility:
 
Committee Membership + 2017/2018 Attendance:
 0 of 0
Register of Interests:
 Nil
Attendance at Full Governing Body meetings 2017/2018:
 5 of 6

Mrs Helen Wallace - Headteacher

 name

Mrs Helen Wallace

Category of governor:
 Headteacher
Term of Office:
 Ex Officio
Specialist Positions of responsibility:
 
Committee Membership + 2017/2018 Attendance:
 Finance & Staffing  6 of 6
Register of Interests:
 Nil
Attendance at Full Governing Body meetings 2017/2018:
6 of 6

Mrs Sophie Greenaway - Associate

 name

Mrs Sophie Greenaway

Category of governor:
 Associate (Deputy Headteacher)
Term of Office:
 Ex-Officio
Specialist Positions of responsibility:
 
Committee Membership + 2017/2018 Attendance:
Finance & Staffing  6 of 6
Register of Interests:
Nil
Attendance at Full Governing Body meetings 2017/2018:
6 of 6

Ms Sue Witten - Clerk

 name

Ms Sue Witten

Category of governor:
 Clerk
Term of Office:
 Sept 2018
Specialist Positions of responsibility:
 
Committee Membership + 2017/2018 Attendance:
 
Register of Interests:
 
Attendance at Full Governing Body meetings 2017/2018:

Ms Sarah Aitken

 name

Ms Sarah Aitken

Category of governor:
 Co-opted (term ended)
Term of Office:
 Nov 2014 - Nov 2018
Specialist Positions of responsibility:
 Middle Leadership
Committee Membership + 2017/2018 Attendance:
 Finance & Staffing (Chair)  5 of 6
Register of Interests:
 Nil
Attendance at Full Governing Body meetings 2017/2018:
 4 of 6