Skip to content ↓

Meet Our Staff

Staff for the academic year 2022-23

Senior Leadership Team 

Name Role & Additional Responsibilities

Mrs S Greenaway

Headteacher, Senior Mental Health Lead, Assessment, Maths Mastery Specialist, CPD Coordinator & Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL) 

 

'Learning to Comprehend' Reading Leader with Mr Khalid

Mrs I Burton

Deputy Headteacher, Assessment, Writing Leader, Assemblies Coordinator, NQT Coordinator, EVC, Enrichment Leader, CPD Coordinator & Deputy DSL

 

 

Miss C Calvert

Assistant Headteacher, Learning to Read Leader and Phonics, LKS2 Lead & Deputy DSL

 

Mrs C Harkins

Assistant Headteacher of Inclusion & Deputy DSL

 

Mrs R Thomas

Foundation Stage Phase Leader, Assistant SENDCO, Learning to Read Leader & Phonics Lead

 

 

 

 

Mr M Khalid

Upper Key Stage 2 Phase Leader 

Writing & 'Learning to Comprehend' Reading Leader

 

Miss H Maddock

KS1 Phase Leader & Maths Leader and Maths Mastery Specialist 

 

 

 
Miss V Lucas

 

 

 

School Business Manager

Teaching & Support Staff

Rainbow Room 

Teachers
 

Miss Dean (0.8)

PE Leader

 

Mrs Muldoon (0.2)

Assistant SENDCo & Eco Council Lead

SEND support

Mr Huxford

Mrs Solus

Mrs Yeates

Miss Sutherland

Miss Turner

FS - Red Team

Foundation Stage Class - RCR
Teacher
 

Mrs Rawson

Music Leader

LSA

Miss C Clark

SEND support

Miss S Clark

Miss Palmer

Foundation Stage Class - RLD
Teachers

Miss D'Arcy

PSCHE Leader

LSA

Mrs Bubb

Mrs Linthwaite

SEND support

Miss S Clark

Miss Palmer

KS1 - Yellow Team 

Year 1 Class - YSC
Teachers

Mrs Cooper

Oracy Leader

 

Mrs Syrett

History Leader

LSA Mrs Browne
SEND support

Miss Poffley

Mrs Udin

Year 1 Class - YRW
Teacher

Mrs Williams

Science Leader 

LSA Mrs Fatima
SEND support

Mrs Wheeler

Mrs Wood (p.m)

Year 2 Class - YFM
Teacher

Miss Mulligan

Art & DT Leader

LSA Ms Stone
SEND support

Mr Turner (a.m)

Year 2 Class - YHM
Teacher

Miss Maddock

KS1 & Maths Leader

LSA Miss Gogerly
SEND support

Miss Willis

KS2 - Green Team (Lower Juniors)

Year 3 Class - GJC
Teacher

Mrs Jacobs

Library Leader

Year 3 LSAs

Miss Kane

Mrs Turner

SEND support

Mrs Lamb (a.m)

Year 3 Class - GOJ
Teachers

Mrs Osborne

Oracy Leader

 

Mrs Jacobs

Library Leader

Year 3 LSAs

Miss Kane

Mrs Turner

SEND support

 

Year 4 Class - GBF
Teacher

Mrs Fidgett

Computing Leader

Year 4 LSAs

Mrs Sutton

Miss Peoples (Y4/5)
SEND support

 

Year 4 Class - GTD
Teacher

Mrs Darboe

Geography Leader

Year 4 LSAs

Mrs Sutton

Miss Peoples (Y4/5)
SEND support

Mrs Woods (a.m.)

KS2 - Blue Team (Upper Juniors) 

Year 5 Class - BCF
Teachers

Miss Finn

PE Leader

Year 5 LSAs

Miss Jennings

Miss Peoples (Y4/5)
SEND support

Mrs Wahab

Mrs O'Kelly (Nest)

Year 5 Class - BOM

Teacher

Mrs Marchmont Gates

RE Leader

Year 5 LSAs

Miss Jennings

Miss Peoples (Y4/5)
SEND support

Miss Dooley

Mrs O'Kelly (Nest)

Year 6 Class - BMK
Teachers

Mr Khalid

Phase Leader, Reading & Writing Leader

LSA Miss Baker
SEND support

Mrs Macleod

Mrs O'Kelly (Nest)

Year 6 Class - BCT
Teacher

Miss Tubb

School Council Leader 

LSA Mrs Dabrowski
SEND support

Mrs O'Kelly (Nest)

Working Across The School 

Name Role & Additional Responsibilities

Mrs C Harkins

Assistant Head of Inclusion, Deputy DSL
Mrs R Thomas & Mrs C Muldoon Assistant SENDCOs

Miss S Roseaman

 

Family Hub Lead & ELSA

Emotional, Behaviour, Well-being, Welfare Officer

Mrs G Long

Peripatetic Music Teacher

Administration and Support Staff 

Administration

Mrs V Lucas
School Business Manager

Mrs E Evans
Admin Officer

Miss B Clark
Finance Officer

Mr R Harvey
Caretaker

Lunchtime Supervisor Ms T Fordred
Lunchtime Support Staff

Mrs J House

Mrs M Moore
Mrs F Shah
Ms K Stevens

Miss L Viney

Miss S Goff

Mrs S Hussain

Mrs Ali

Union Official

Time Taken Off

Thameside Primary School has 1 union official.

Time taken off work due to union commitments during 2020/21:

Union official 1 – None